How Much Does a Divorce Cost in Pennsylvania? (2026 Guide)
How much does a divorce cost in Pennsylvania? It depends heavily on your county and on whether both spouses cooperate. Filing fees run $135 to $388 depending on which of the 67 county courthouses you file in, and a mutual consent divorce can finish for under $500 in court costs alone. Pennsylvania also recognizes in-house separation, so you do not need to fund two households while you wait out the clock. But contested economic fights go through a separate Divorce Master process that adds real time and money. This 2026 guide covers Pennsylvania filing fees by county, average costs by divorce type, and the state-specific rules that move your total up or down.

Quick Answer: Pennsylvania Divorce Costs at a Glance
| Cost item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Filing fee (Divorce Complaint) | $135 to $388, varies by county (county Prothonotary fee schedules, March 2026) |
| Philadelphia County | About $333.73 |
| Allegheny County (Pittsburgh) | About $210 |
| Bucks County | $388, among the highest |
| Service of process | $50 to $100 (estimate) |
| DIY mutual consent total | $150 to $500 (estimate) |
| Uncontested with attorney | $1,000 to $3,500 (estimate) |
| Contested, per spouse | $10,000 to $30,000 (estimate) |
| Contested, Philadelphia metro, per spouse | $20,000 to $50,000+ (estimate) |
| Timeline (mutual consent) | 90 days minimum, counted from service |
Filing Fees and Court Costs in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania divorces are filed with the Prothonotary of the Court of Common Pleas in the county where either spouse lives, and each of the 67 counties sets its own fee schedule. Expect $135 to $388. Philadelphia County charges about $333.73, Allegheny County (Pittsburgh) about $210, and Bucks County sits at $388, among the highest in the state (all per March 2026 figures, per divorce.law’s 2026 Pennsylvania cost guide and hellodivorce.com’s uncontested PA guide). Fees drift year to year, so verify the current amount with your county Prothonotary before you file.
Other costs to plan for:
- Service of process: Roughly $50 to $100 through the sheriff or a private server. If your spouse cooperates, have them sign an Acceptance of Service instead, which is typically free.
- Fee waiver: If you cannot afford the filing fee, file a Petition to Proceed In Forma Pauperis under Pa. R. Civ. P. 240. Approval wipes out the filing fee and often service costs too.
- Certified copies: Around $10 to $25 per certified copy of the final decree (estimate).
- Motion and petition fees: Vary by county; contested cases that need extra filings should budget a few hundred dollars for motion fees.
Divorce Filing Fees in Pennsylvania by County
Pennsylvania has no statewide divorce fee. Each county sets its own, so where you file changes what you pay. The table below lists the one-count base fee in 14 counties. These come from the official prothonotary fee schedules, verified on October 27, 2026. The prothonotary is the county office where divorce papers are filed. The fees range from $162.25 in Northampton County to $401 in Cumberland County.
| County | Base filing fee (one count) |
|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $333.73 |
| Montgomery | $313.50 |
| Delaware | $291.25 |
| Chester | $215.25 |
| Lancaster | $236.00 |
| York | $317.00 |
| Berks | $250.00 |
| Lehigh | $275.75 |
| Northampton | $162.25 |
| Luzerne | $191.00 |
| Washington | $212.75 |
| Butler | $216.25 |
| Beaver | $174.00 |
| Cumberland | $401.00 |
The base fee covers a one-count complaint only. Adding counts for property division, custody, or alimony raises the total. For example, Montgomery County charges $69.50 per extra count and $80 for a custody count. Fees also change over time, so confirm the current total with your county prothonotary before you file.
How Much Does a Divorce Cost in Pennsylvania by Type?
| Divorce type | Typical total cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| DIY mutual consent | $150 to $500 (estimate) | Filing fee plus service; forms from the county law library or court self-help |
| Uncontested with document prep | $500 to $1,500 (estimate) | Prep service plus filing fees |
| Uncontested with attorney | $1,000 to $3,500 (estimate) | Flat or hourly; higher with custody or support terms |
| Contested (moderate disputes) | $10,000 to $30,000 per spouse (estimate) | Negotiation, Divorce Master proceedings, hearings |
| Contested, Philadelphia metro | $20,000 to $50,000+ per spouse (estimate) | Higher attorney rates plus the full Master process |
Attorney hourly rates in Pennsylvania run $250 to $500 depending on experience and market, with Philadelphia at the top end (2026 figures, estimates).
What Affects the Cost of Divorce in Pennsylvania
1. In-house separation is recognized, and it saves real money. A question readers ask: “Can we file for an uncontested divorce if we still live in the same house?” Yes. Pennsylvania recognizes in-house separation: the rule is that the spouses stopped living as husband and wife and at least one formed the intent to end the marriage. Unlike states that demand a year of separate residences, you do not need to fund two households while the clock runs, which removes one of the biggest hidden costs of divorce.
2. The 90-day clock starts at service, not filing. The mutual consent path under 23 Pa.C.S. section 3301(c) runs its 90-day clock from the date the complaint is served, not the date you file it. Both spouses must then sign Affidavits of Consent after the 90 days have passed. Sign too early or file the affidavits late and the court rejects the step, costing you another round of paperwork and delay.
3. The Divorce Master system adds a separate layer for contested economics. When spouses fight over property, alimony, or support, those economic claims go through a Divorce Master, a hearing officer who takes testimony and issues a report before the judge rules. It is a whole second proceeding inside your divorce, and it is a major reason contested Pennsylvania cases get expensive.
4. County fee spreads are wide. The difference between a $135 county and a $388 county is real money on a DIY budget. You must file where venue rules allow, so you cannot always shop for the cheapest courthouse, but knowing your county’s number up front avoids surprises.
5. The one-year path costs more than the 90-day path. When a spouse will not consent, section 3301(d) requires a full year of separation before the divorce can proceed. That extra nine months of limbo usually means more attorney involvement and a higher total.
How to Keep Divorce Costs Down in Pennsylvania
- Use the mutual consent path if both spouses agree. Section 3301(c) is the fastest and cheapest route: 90 days from service, then consent affidavits and a decree.
- Separate in-house where the relationship allows it. No second rent payment for months while you wait out the clock.
- Sign the consent affidavits correctly. After day 90, not before. A rejected affidavit means redoing the step and paying for the delay.
- Settle property and support before filing. Every economic issue you resolve yourselves is one the Divorce Master never sees.
- File the In Forma Pauperis petition if money is tight. It can eliminate the filing fee entirely if you qualify.
- Mediate before you litigate. A mediated settlement agreement keeps the economic claims out of the Master process.
Pennsylvania Divorce Filing Steps (Summary)
- Meet residency: You or your spouse must have lived in Pennsylvania for at least 6 months.
- File the complaint: File the Divorce Complaint with the county Prothonotary and pay the county filing fee ($135 to $388), or file a Petition to Proceed In Forma Pauperis.
- Serve your spouse: Sheriff, private server, or a signed Acceptance of Service.
- Wait out the 90 days: Counted from service. Both spouses sign Affidavits of Consent after day 90.
- Finalize: Submit the consent paperwork and proposed decree; the judge signs the divorce decree.
Get a personalized number with our divorce cost calculator, or read our uncontested divorce cost guide if you and your spouse agree on the terms. More state guides are on the homepage.
This page is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice. Consult a licensed attorney in your state.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How much is the filing fee for divorce in Pennsylvania?
Between $135 and $388 depending on the county, per county Prothonotary fee schedules from March 2026. Philadelphia runs about $333.73, Pittsburgh’s Allegheny County about $210, and Bucks County $388. Verify the current figure with your county Prothonotary before filing, since fees drift.
2. How long does a mutual consent divorce take in Pennsylvania?
A minimum of 90 days, counted from the date your spouse is served, not the date you file. After day 90 both spouses sign Affidavits of Consent, and the court can then enter the decree. Cooperative cases typically finalize a few weeks after the 90 days (estimate).
3. What is the one-year separation divorce in Pennsylvania?
Under 23 Pa.C.S. section 3301(d), when one spouse will not consent, the filing spouse must show the couple lived separate and apart for one full year. It is slower and usually more expensive than the 90-day mutual consent path because the longer timeline invites more attorney involvement.
4. Can I get the filing fee waived in Pennsylvania?
Yes. File a Petition to Proceed In Forma Pauperis under Pa. R. Civ. P. 240 at the same time as your complaint. If the court finds you cannot afford the fee, it waives the filing fee and typically service costs as well.
5. What is a Divorce Master and why does it make divorce more expensive?
A Divorce Master is a hearing officer who handles contested economic claims, property division, alimony, and support, taking testimony and recommending an outcome to the judge. It functions as a second proceeding inside your divorce, adding hearings, preparation time, and attorney fees.
6. Do we both need lawyers for a mutual consent divorce in Pennsylvania?
No. Many couples file pro se with county self-help forms or hire one attorney for document preparation ($1,000 to $3,500, estimate). One attorney can only represent one spouse, so the other proceeds unrepresented, which is normal in consent cases.
